ETA – Australia

Once you have filled in your application and validated your payment, you will receive your Authorization of Electronic Travel (ETA).by e-mail.
Lead times for processing and to obtain the ETA are generally very short.

As of reception by e-mail of your ETA you will be able to enter Australian soil for a first duration of 3 months

Conditions of admissibility on the Australian ground

Electronic System Travel Authorization – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA - eVisitor) is obligatory to return to you to Australia.
– Its validity is of 12   month or until the expiration date of your passport.
– You will have to remake a new request for electronic authorization of travel with all new passport.
– The request for ETA - eVisitor is done online by Internet. In the event of difficulty, our customer service is at your disposal of the Monday to Saturday of 09:00 to 20:00 online to assist you in your declaration.
This obligatory and valid document being 12   month, we advise you not to wait the last moment to remake the request of it.

The citizens of the following countries must present an ETA (Subclass 601) to go to Australia:

  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Hong-Kong
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • USA

The citizens of the following countries must present a eVisitor (Subclass 651) to go to Australia

  • Germany
  • England
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • the Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Czech Republic
  • Romania
  • Republic of Marine Saint
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Kingdom Plain
  • The Vatican

Technical provisions preliminary to any request of Authorization of Electronic Travel (ETA – eVisitor)

You must have the following elements at the time of your request for ETA - eVisitor online:
1 - valid Passport
2 - Address e-mail validates (indeed, your ETA - eVisitor will be communicated to you on your address e-mail)
If you are mistaken in address e-mail at the time of your declaration, thank you to contact our customer service, so that it returns you your ETA - eVisitor on a valid address e-mail.

You should not be reached of tuberculosis at the time to return to you to Australia.
You should not have had criminal judgment causing one or more sorrows equivalent to 12 months or more.

Electronic Travel Authorization Requests for a whole family

ETA – eVisitor request being individually personal, you will have to make a request for each member of the same family.

Useful information - Recalls

For the majority of the requests for ETA - eVisitor, the answer is obtained by e-mail in the course of the day.
Certain requests require a longer deadline for reply. In this case, e-mail is sent to you, you explaining the reasons of this delay of treatment.
If you change address e-mail, do not forget to contact our customer service for an update of your file.
Your authorization of travel is related to your passport. It is valid 12   month, but you will have obligatorily to remake it in the event of change of passport.
It will be asked to you by the flight personnel when you go up on board the plane.

It authorizes you to move you on the Australian ground (tourism or business) for one maximum duration of 3   consecutive months.
Caution: Your ETA - eVisitor will facilitate the entry to you on the Australian ground, but you will have nevertheless to answer the questions of the agents of immigration at the time of your passage at border (goal of your visit, family professional situations and, destinations, etc).

Your ETA - eVisitor is valid during 12   month starting from its date of delivery. Beyond this time, a new visa application is obligatory.
During the 12   month of validity, you can goes to Australia as many times as you will wish but for one duration not exceeding 3   month.

Obtaining the Visas

Obtainings the Visas (permanent or temporary) are longer and depend on the Australian administrative services (sometimes several weeks).
If your visa application is incomplete (missing supporting documents) then, it will not be treated and will be turned over to you by the immigration department.
According to certain criteria, additional information could be to you required:
A medical examination – a certificate of police – an appointment for a preliminary interview (extremely rare request).

Prolongation and renewal of a Visa.

It is impossible to make of request for ETA – eVisitor from Australia.
An authorization of travel Electronic Travel Authority (ETA – eVisitor) cannot be prolonged.
It is possible to remain in Australia beyond the validity date of your ETA - eVisitor, on condition that making, on the spot, another visa application, at least 2 weeks before the expiry.
In the event of expiry of your ETA – eVisitor, before your new Visa is available, it will have to be required to profit from Bridging Aimed (provisional Visa validates), time that your visa application in progress not be treated.

ETA - Electronic Travel Authority.

The ETA is valid for 12 months.This procedure is mandatory for all citizens of countries which do not have a visa requirement.
It is issued for all visits lasting a maximum of 3 months.

Order your ETA